Camping at Soquel Creek
Public campgrounds, private sites, cabins and RV options near Soquel Creek, plus the supplies you'll need.
Photo: btwashburn · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Rentals, stays & trips for Soquel CreekPartner links · same price for you
Campsites near Soquel CreekPrivate sites when the public ones are fullHipcamp→
Stay near Soquel CreekLake cabins, vacation homes and hotelsExpedia · Vrbo→
Rent an RVCampervans delivered to campOutdoorsy→
Gear for the dayKayaks, PFDs and shadeREI→
Heads up: Weekends near the water fill first. Book the campsite before the gear.
Where to stay
Campgrounds near Soquel Creek
- Central City RVsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, fee: yes · 0.1 mi from the waterDirections
- Meadow RVsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · 0.1 mi from the waterDirections
- South Terrace TentsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, fee: yes · 0.2 mi from the waterDirections
- Eucalyptus Grove & Southview TentsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, fee: yes · 0.2 mi from the waterDirections
- Shady Grove Private TentingCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · 0.2 mi from the waterDirections
- North Terrace TentsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, fee: yes · 0.3 mi from the waterDirections
- North Park RVsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists, fee: yes · 0.3 mi from the waterDirections
- Shady Grove RVsCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · 0.3 mi from the waterDirections
- Ocean View Private TentingCentral California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · Central California Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists · 0.4 mi from the waterDirections
- Camp Loma (Future Farmers of America) · 0.7 mi from the waterDirections
Gas and fuel docks
- Valero0.1 miDirections
- Chevron0.2 miDirections
- Quik Stop0.3 miDirections
- SafewayDiesel0.3 miDirections
Groceries and ice
- Casalegno'sIce0.2 miDirections
- Chevron0.2 miDirections
- Nob Hill FoodsIce809 Bay Avenue, Capitola0.3 miCallDirections
- SafewayIce2720 41st Avenue, Soquel0.3 miCallDirections
RV dump and fresh water
- RV dump stationDump station1.1 miDirections
- Porter Sesnon Water Filling StationFresh water5.9 miDirections
Ranger stations
- Sanborn County Park16055 Sanborn Road, Saratoga13.3 miDirections
- Castle Rock Ranger Kiosk14.4 miDirections
- Visitor Center17.6 miDirections
- Portola State Park Office and Visitors Center20.3 miDirections
Hospitals and urgent care
- Sutter Maternity & Surgery Center2900 Chanticleer Avenue, Santa Cruz1.0 miCallDirections
- Sutter Health2907 Chanticleer Avenue1.1 miDirections
- Commercial Crossing Center2850 Commercial Crossing, Santa Cruz1.3 miCallDirections
- Dominican HospitalEmergency1555 Soquel Drive, Santa Cruz1.4 miCallDirections
Good to know
Questions about Soquel Creek
Where can I camp near Soquel Creek?
Campgrounds near the water include Central City RVs, Meadow RVs, South Terrace Tents, Eucalyptus Grove & Southview Tents, Shady Grove Private Tenting. When public sites are full, private sites nearby are listed on Hipcamp.
Is there gas near Soquel Creek?
The closest listed fuel is Valero, about 0.1 miles from the water.
Where can I buy bait near Soquel Creek?
Bait and tackle nearby: Santa Cruz Waves (1.0 mi), REI (1.3 mi), The Gypsy Fish Company (3.7 mi). Hours change, so call ahead.