Lake Berryessa
CANapa County coves, the Glory Hole spillway and calm morning ski water.
Photo: Chris English · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Heads up: Off-season trips are quieter. Many owners still rent on calm, sunny weekends.
Quick facts
- Type
- Lake
- State
- California
- Elevation
- 1,577 ft
- Boat ramps
- None listed
- Campgrounds
- None listed
- Fish species
- 1
Get on the water
Ramps & rentals
Rent a boat for Lake Berryessa
Pontoons, ski boats and fishing boats from local owners, with or without a captain.
Affiliate linkWhere to stay
Camp near the water
Private sites nearby
Ranch, desert and waterfront sites hosted by landowners.
Affiliate linkCabins and hotels near Lake Berryessa
Lake houses, cabins and hotels close to the water, with free cancellation on many stays.
Affiliate linkWhat's biting
Fishing by month
| Species | Origin | J | F | M | A | M | J | J | A | S | O | N | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow troutLast stocked Oct 11, 2026 | Stocked |
Lighter is slow, darker is peak. The outlined column is this month. "Reported" means only one verified catch record so far.
Book a fishing charter
Half-day and full-day trips with gear and local know-how.
Affiliate links- TroutOct 11, 2026
Gear for these fish
Partner linksFishing rules · California
Limits & regulations
Off the water
Nearby trails
Smittle Creek Trailhead
© OpenStreetMap contributorsTrailheads from OpenStreetMap and hand-checked notes. Open the trailhead in your hiking app for full route details.
Before you launch
Gas, bait & supplies nearby
Gas and fuel docks
- Gas station9.6 mi
Bait and tackle
- Sportago 1380 Main Street, St. Helena17.0 mi
- Guns Fishing & Other Stuff 197 Butcher Road, Vacaville20.2 mi
- Gone Fishin' Marine21.0 mi
- Carousel23.8 miCall
Groceries and ice
- Spanish Flat Country Store & Deli 4318 Knoxville Road · Mo-Su 06:00-18:005.3 miCall
RV dump and fresh water
- RV dump stationDump station22.5 mi
Hospitals and urgent care
- Adventist Health Saint HelenaEmergency 10 Woodland Road, Saint Helena · 24/716.4 miCall
- Clement W. Miller Memorial Medical Treatment Center Presidents Circle, Yountville17.5 mi
- Kaiser Permanente Vacaville Medical CenterEmergency 1 Quality Drive, Vacaville · 24/719.6 miCall
- Queen of the Valley Medical CenterEmergency 1000 Trancas Street, Napa · 24/720.0 miCall
Distances are straight-line from the water. Listings © OpenStreetMap contributors; hours change, so call ahead. In an emergency, call 911.
Trip planner
Build your weekend
National Weather Service forecast. Afternoon wind builds on big lakes; plan crossings for the morning.
Packing list
Don't forget
Photos
Lake Berryessa in pictures



Good to know
Lake Berryessa FAQ
Can you rent a boat on Lake Berryessa?
Yes. Boat rentals for Lake Berryessa can be searched on Boatsetter, where local owners list pontoons, ski boats and fishing boats, some with a captain. Availability changes by season, so book early for summer weekends.
What fish are in Lake Berryessa?
Lake Berryessa has Rainbow trout. Rainbow trout is stocked by the state.
Is Lake Berryessa stocked with fish?
Yes. The most recent state planting report for Lake Berryessa lists Trout the week of 2026-10-11. Sign up on this page to get an email when it's stocked again.
What is the water level of Lake Berryessa today?
On 2026-10-19, Lake Berryessa was at 427.71 feet, 83% of capacity. That's down 0.34 feet from a week earlier. Source: California Data Exchange Center, updated daily.
Is there gas near Lake Berryessa?
The closest listed fuel is Gas station, about 9.6 miles from the water.
Where can I buy bait near Lake Berryessa?
Bait and tackle nearby: Sportago (17.0 mi), Guns Fishing & Other Stuff (20.2 mi), Gone Fishin' Marine (21.0 mi). Hours change, so call ahead.
Do I need a fishing license at Lake Berryessa?
Yes. In California, anyone 16 or older needs a California fishing license, and some waters need extra stamps or validations. Check the state wildlife agency for current rules before you fish.
Keep exploring
Nearby water
Sources: USGS 3DHP, Recreation.gov RIDB, OpenStreetMap contributors, CDFW and AZGFD, GBIF, NWS. Photo credits are listed on the photo credits page. All outbound links are affiliate links.