Russian River
CALazy summer canoe floats through redwoods and wine country.
Photo: lamblukas from San Francisco, United States · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Heads up: Cooler months are quiet on the river. Check flows before you go.
Quick facts
- Type
- River
- State
- California
- Elevation
- 43 ft
- Boat ramps
- 1
- Campgrounds
- None listed
- Fish species
- None recorded
Get on the water
Ramps & rentals
Boat ramp
© OpenStreetMap contributorsFloat Russian River with a guide
Guided rafting, kayak and fishing trips. Or bring your own boat and gear.
Affiliate linksWhere to stay
Camp near the water
Private sites nearby
Ranch, desert and waterfront sites hosted by landowners.
Affiliate linkCabins and hotels near Russian River
Lake houses, cabins and hotels close to the water, with free cancellation on many stays.
Affiliate linkOff the water
Nearby trails
Trailheads from OpenStreetMap and hand-checked notes. Open the trailhead in your hiking app for full route details.
Before you launch
Gas, bait & supplies nearby
Gas and fuel docks
- Rotten Robbie1.8 mi
- Bridgeway4.1 mi
- MD4.7 mi
- Chevron5.4 mi
Bait and tackle
- Burkes Kayaking0.5 mi
- REI 2715 Santa Rosa Avenue, Santa Rosa11.8 miCall
- Sportago 1380 Main Street, St. Helena23.2 mi
Groceries and ice
- Rotten Robbie1.8 mi
- The farm hand 15025 · Mo-Su 07:00-19:004.6 miCall
- MD4.7 mi
- MD liquor and food5.4 mi
RV dump and fresh water
- RV dump stationFresh water7.1 mi
Ranger stations
- Armstrong Redwoods Visitors Center Mo-Su 10:00-16:006.0 mi
- Bodega Dunes Campground Ranger Station 2485 Coast Highway, Bodega Bay13.8 mi
Hospitals and urgent care
- Russian River Health and Wellness Center5.4 mi
- Aurora Behavioral Healthcare - Santa RosaEmergency 1287 Fulton Road, Santa Rosa7.7 miCall
- Sutter Santa Rosa Regional HospitalEmergency 30 Mark West Springs Road, Santa Rosa · 24/78.0 miCall
- Sonoma Specialty HospitalEmergency 501 Petaluma Avenue, Sebastopol · 24/78.3 miCall
Distances are straight-line from the water. Listings © OpenStreetMap contributors; hours change, so call ahead. In an emergency, call 911.
Trip planner
Build your weekend
National Weather Service forecast. Afternoon wind builds on big lakes; plan crossings for the morning.
Packing list
Don't forget
Photos
Russian River in pictures



Good to know
Russian River FAQ
Where can I launch a boat on Russian River?
Boat ramps and marinas listed for this water: Boat ramp. Fees and hours change by season, so check with the managing agency before you tow.
Is there gas near Russian River?
The closest listed fuel is Rotten Robbie, about 1.8 miles from the water.
Where can I buy bait near Russian River?
Bait and tackle nearby: Burkes Kayaking (0.5 mi), REI (11.8 mi), Sportago (23.2 mi). Hours change, so call ahead.
Keep exploring
Nearby water
Sources: USGS 3DHP, Recreation.gov RIDB, OpenStreetMap contributors, CDFW and AZGFD, GBIF, NWS. Photo credits are listed on the photo credits page. All outbound links are affiliate links.